Seeds for Junior Nationals

Bloemfontein, South Africa – Tennis South Africa named their seeds and wild-cards for the upcoming South African Junior National Championships to be played in Manguang from 21-25 September 2013. The tournament is the premier junior tennis event on the national junior tennis calendar.

The qualifying tournament will be played on Saturday 21 September with the main draw from 22-25 September.

Tennis South Africa also confirmed that live scoring by Altech will be available from all quarter final singles matches on http://www.tennissa.co.za

The seeds and wild cards per age group are as follows;

Boys 12U:
Seeds; 1-Philip Henning (FS), 2-William Wilson (GN), 3-Joubert Klopper (FS), 4-Charl Morgan (GC), 5-Kholo Montsi (GN), 6-Pierre Malan (WP), 7-Wikus Robbertse (GC), 8-Robbie Arends (WP)
Wild-cards; Joel Van Rensburg (EP), Andreas Scott (GC), Brandon Charge (GE)

Boys 14U:
Seeds; 1-Richard Thongoana (GC), 2-Jordan Sauer (GN), 3-Jurgen Badenhorst (BOL), 4-Heinrich Willemse, (EP) 5-Janre Viljoen (EP), 6-Lance Du Toit (BOL), 7-Dylan Puchert (Bor), 8-Damon Kesaris (KZN)
Wild-cards; Ryan Liebenberg (GC), Thembo Makhanya (KZN), Justin Liebenberg (GC), Arnaud Chevron (KZN)

Boys 16U:
Seeds; 1-Kris Van Wyk, (WP) 2-Jd Malan (WP), 3-Calvin Jordaan (WP), 4-Jan Berry (FS), 5-Jan Maritz (SWD), 6-Sven Gevers (GN), 7-Musawenkosi Mpondi, (KZN) 8-Hubert Badenhorst (FS)
Wild-cards; Freddie Van Der Merwe (WP), Shane Furrows (GE), Marc Landau (GC)

Boys 18U:
Seeds; 1-Matthew Rossouw (GN), 2-Ruben Alberts (GN), 3-Redge Rostron (GE), 4-Zahnre De Kock (GN) 5-Anru Fourie (GN), 6-Aidan Carrazedo (GC), 7-Trent Botha (WP), 8-Ryan Laubser (GE)
Wild-cards; Nikhil Joshi (GN), Bill Badi (GN)

Girls 12U:
Seeds; 1-Carli Van Onselen (EP), 2-Angela Georgieva (GC), 3-Lara Van Der Merwe (NWP), 4-Helena Van Eeden (GC), 5-Bianca Wolmarans (SWD), 6-Linge Steenkamp (FS), 7-Danielle Arndt (GN), 8-Carmen Fichardt (FS)
Wild-cards; Margerite Hartung (Bol), Emma Marx (Bor), Ashlee Andrew (GE)

Girls 14U:
Seeds; 1-Zani Barnard (GN), 2-Lee Barnard (GN), 3-Maxine Bateman (KZN), 4-Mila Hartig (GN), 5-Minette Van Vreden (Bol), 6-Nicole Petchey (WP), 7-Corin De Waal (Bol), 8-Casandra Metzer (GE)
Wild-cards; Monjah Holtzhausen (GE), Jessica Assenmacher (GC), Alexandra Martin (GC), Anisa Essop (GC)

Girls 16U:
Seeds; 1-Nadine De Villiers (GC), 2-Katherine Poluta (WP), 3-Lindsay Truscott (GN), 4-Tyra Timm (GC), 5-Robyn Bulmer (GC), 6-Jeandri Janse Van Rensburg (Bol), 7-Jaime-Lee Gancho (GE), 8-Philipa Liasides (KZN)
Wild-cards; Sian Crowder (GBR), Kylin Fourie (FS), Isabel Malan (MP), Lise Stofberg (FS)

Girls 18U:
Seeds; 1-Ilze Hattingh (GN), 2-Janet Koch (WP), 3-Marli Van Heerden (SWD), 4-Sarah Sarjoo (GE), 5-Bianca Birkenstock (KZN), 6-Huibre-Mare Botes (FS), 7-Marnelle Boshoff (GN), 8-Christine Graham (Mp)
Wild-cards; Huibre-Mare Botes (FS)